IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON

In the Matter of
Appointment to the
DISCIPLINARY BOARD
)
)
)
)
)
)
ORDER No. 05-055

APPOINTING STATE CHAIR;
REGIONAL CHAIRS AND
BOARD MEMBERS

Upon the recommendation of the Board of Governors of the Oregon State Bar and pursuant to Rule of Procedure 2.4, the Supreme Court considered the appointment of members to the Disciplinary Board at its public meeting on December 6, 2005, and ORDERS as follows:

1. John A. Berge is appointed as State Chair for a term of one year, beginning January 1, 2006 and expiring December 31, 2006.

2. Hon. Jill A. Tanner is appointed as State Chair-Elect for a term of one year, beginning January 1, 2006 and expiring December 31, 2006.

3. The following persons are reappointed as Regional Chairs for a term of one year, beginning January 1, 2006 and expiring December 31, 2006:

Region 1: Carl W. Hopp, Jr.

Region 2: Gregory E. Skillman

Region 3: R. Paul Frasier

Region 4: Arnold S. Polk

Region 5: Susan G. Bischoff

Region 6: Hon. Jill A. Tanner

4. The following persons are reappointed to the Disciplinary Board for a term of three years, beginning January 1, 2006 and expiring December 31, 2008:

Region 1: Paul B. Heatherman
Ronald L. Roome
Thomas J. Maresh (Public Member)
Region 2: Jack A. Gardner
Jens Schmidt
Laurence E. Thorp
Region 3: Megan B. Annand
Thomas Wilford Pyle (Public Member)
Region 4: Collin D. Lamb
Loni J. Branson (Public Member)
Region 5: Anthony A. Buccino
Gerard P. Rowe
Ray E. Bozlee (Public Member)
Gail C. Gengler (Public Member)
Harry L. Turtledove (Public Member)
Region 6: Irene Bustillos Taylor
Mary Kim Wood

5. The following persons are appointed to the Disciplinary Board for a term of three years, beginning January 1, 2006 and expiring December 31, 2008:

Region 1: James R. Uerlings
Darcy Arriola Kindschy
Region 4: William G. Blair
Region 5: C. Lane Borg
Stephen A. Kosokoff (Public Member)

Dated this 7th day of December 2005.

Wallace P. Carson, Jr.
Chief Justice


Top of page Go home