Skip to Main Content

SFLAC Subcommittees

 

SFLAC subcommittee members are appointed by the SFLAC chair to research issues in specific areas involving family law and the courts and make proposals to SFLAC for recommendation to the Chief Justice and the State Court Administrator.
Court/Child Support Agency Coordination
Focuses on how Oregon’s family law courts and the Oregon Child Support Program intersect, researches issues of inconsistency and concern between the courts and the program, and makes recommendations for appropriate rule, statutory, guideline and process changes as needed.
Co-Chairs: Hon. Keith Raines, Washington Circuit Court, Hillsboro, and Kate Cooper Richardson, Administrator, Child Support Program, Salem.  Members: Donna Brann, Presiding Administrative Law Judge, Salem; Dawn Marquardt, Deputy Director & Policy Section Chief, Child Support Program, Salem; Laura Snodgrass, Program Services Section Chief, Child Support Program, Salem; Tammy Kramer,  Field Operations Section Chief, Child Support Program, Salem; Claudia Groberg, Attorney-in-Charge, Civil Recovery, Department of Justice, Eugene; Michael Ritchey, General Counsel, Child Support Program, Salem; Carol Anne McFarland, Oregon District Attorneys Association Child Support Liaison, Portland; Erika Hente, Legal Aid Services of Oregon, Bend; Laurie Hart, Attorney, Corvallis; Kim Migliaccio, Trial Court Administrator, Malheur Circuit Court, Vale; Samantha Benton, Family Law Program Analyst, Oregon Judicial Department, Salem.
Domestic Violence
Serves as a resource to courts on domestic violence issues and legislation, provides input on FAPA and stalking procedures and forms, creates written materials for self-represented litigants and abuse victims, and advocates for improvements in protective orders.
Chair: Robin Selig, Family Law Support Unit Attorney, Oregon Law Center, Portland. Members: Diana Fleming, Oregon Department of Justice, Crime Victims Services Division, Salem; Trish Meyer, Saving Grace, Assistant Executive Director, Redmond; Cheryl O’Neill, Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Program Coordinator, Oregon Department of Human Services, Salem; Rebecca Orf, Oregon Judicial Department, Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) Project, Staff Counsel, Salem; Amber Frye, Staff Attorney, Legal Aid Services of Oregon, Newport; Erin Greenawald, Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, Salem; Kim Larson, Marion County Victims’ Assistance Program, Marion County District Attorney’s Office, Salem; Dr. Sheldon Levy, Ph.D., M.P.H, Affiliate Associate Professor, Department of Family Medicine, School of Medicine, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland; Of Counsel: Hon. Maureen McKnight, Presiding Family Court Judge, Multnomah Circuit Court, Portland; Hon. Carol Bispham, Linn Circuit Court, Albany.
Futures
Researches national and international models for resolving family law disputes outside of the traditional, adversarial legal system and the courts (e.g., the Australian family court system) and develops recommendations for implementation in Oregon.  
Co-Chairs: William Howe, Attorney, Portland, and Stephen Adams, Attorney/Mediator, Enterprise.  Members: Hon. Paula Brownhill, Clatsop Circuit Court, Astoria; Hon. Keith Raines, Washington Circuit Court, Hillsboro; Hon. Maureen McKnight, Presiding Family Court Judge, Multnomah Circuit Court, Portland; Janice Garceau, Family Court Services, Multnomah County, Portland; Lauren Mac Neill, Director, Family Court Services, Clackamas County, Oregon City; Rebecca Orf, OSCA, Salem; Linda Hukari, Trial Court Administrator, Benton County, Corvallis; Amy Bonkosky, Trial Court Administrator, Crook/Jefferson, Prineville; Robin Selig, Family Law Support Unit Attorney, Oregon Law Center, Portland.
Legislative

Makes recommendations for legislative concepts to improve family law and court processes, reviews and evaluates family law bills during legislative session, provides feedback to stakeholders on the effect of proposed legislation on the courts, and analyzes the fiscal impact of legislation on the OJD.

Chair:  Ryan Carty, Attorney, Salem.  Members: William Howe, Attorney, Portland
Parental Involvement and Outreach Subcommittee
Brainstorms and develops ideas for improving services to parents and children around parental involvement (parenting time and decision-making).
Co-Chairs: Janice Garceau, Director, Family Court Services, Lauren Mac Neill, Director, Family Court Services, Clackamas County.  Members: Adam Furchner, PhD, Therapist and Custody Evaluator, Portland; Robin Selig, Family Law Support Unit Attorney, Oregon Law Center, Portland; Linda Scher, Family Mediator, Portland; Jane Parisi-Mosher, Therapist and Mediator, Yamhill County; Judith Swinney, Parent Educator, Portland; Hon. Diana Stuart, Multnomah Circuit Court, Portland; Hon. Amy Holmes-Hehn, Multnomah Circuit Court, Portland; Scott Leibenguth, Attorney, Portland; Professor Leslie Harris, University of Oregon School of Law, Eugene.
Self-Representation
Identifies needs and develops strategies that will improve both access to justice for self-represented parties and the courts’ effective management of cases not handled by attorneys. Strives to establish guidelines and standards for OJD court staff and judges who work with self-represented persons.
Co-Chairs: Hon. Maureen McKnight, Presiding Family Court Judge, Multnomah Circuit Court, and Joel Overlund, St. Andrews Legal Clinic, Portland. Members: William Cooksey, Manager, Portland Branch, Division of Child Support; Beecher Ellison, Law Librarian/Paralegal, Josephine County; Sue Gerhardt, Family Law Coordinator, Washington County; Dave Hakanson, Bend, Mediator; Cathy Keenan, Legal Aid Services of Oregon, Portland; Catherine Petrecca, OSB Pro Bono & LRAP Coordinator, Lake Oswego; Kay Pulju, Communications Manager, Oregon State Bar, Lake Oswego; Colleen Carter-Cox, Family Court Coordinator, Lane County.
Family Law Conference – inactive
Assists the State Court Administrator in developing, organizing and implementing the family law conference mandated by ORS 3.438 (when funds are available). Tasks include developing the conference theme, recommending and contacting national and local speakers, selecting a date and location for the conference, reviewing and selecting workshop proposals, and attending to various other conference details as needed.
Chair: Hon. Paula Brownhill, Clatsop. Members:
Forms Review - inactive
Serves as a contact for the creation and update of statewide and eCourt family law forms for use in Oregon’s courts. Advocates for and seeks solutions for on-going form revision and creation of new forms.
Chair: Rebecca Orf, Oregon Judicial Department. Members: Hon. Paula Brownhill, Clatsop Circuit Court, Astoria; Hon. Keith Raines, Washington Circuit Court, Hillsboro; Hon. Maureen McKnight, Presiding Family Court Judge, Multnomah Circuit Court, Portland; Robin Selig, Family Law Support Unit Attorney, Oregon Law Center, Portland.

  

SFLAC WORKGROUPS
Limited Scope/Unbundling Work Group
Chair: William Howe, Attorney, Portland.  Members: Stephen Adams, Attorney/Mediator, Enterprise; Linda Hukari, Trial Court Administrator, Benton County, Corvallis; Chief Judge Janice Davidson (Ret.), Senior Advisor, IAALS, Denver, CO.
Spousal Support Work Group -- Inactive
Investigate and make recommendations regarding spousal support guidelines In Oregon.
Chair: Hon. Keith Raines, Washington. Members: